RA 1

Click the Nile Cruise Header at the top of the page to return to the Egypt Menu

To get a live price either call or fill out the enquiry form at the bottom of the page

 

 

Our Opinion
 
The RA I Nile Cruise boat provides a comfortable base from which to explore the historical sights along the Nile, and represents great value for money.
  

 


Cabins
 

The RA 1 Nile Cruise features 72 air-conditioned cabins, each with private facilities, TV and balcony.

Note: TV Viewing may only be possible when the boat is docked.

  

RA 1
Cuisine
 

International buffet style meals are served in the spacious dining room. Afternoon tea is offered daily plus a lounge bar and patio lounge are also available.

  

Entertainment
 

On-board entertainment in the evening plus a disco.

  

RA 1
Sport & Leisure
 
The RA 1 Nile Cruise offers a swimming pool and sundeck with bar, plus fitness equipment and Jacuzzi.
  

Special Facilities
 
  • Boutique
  • Gift shop.
  

Special Offers
 

Returning Guest Offer
Returning guests will receive a complimentary fruit basket.

Late Availability
Call 01455613613 for late availability and offer prices.

  
Supplements
 
Supplements per person, per night
Single cabin to 21 Oct 2007 £8; from 22 Oct 2007 £7

(except 29 Apr - 29 Sep 2008 £4).

 

 

 

  
 MONDAY Depart from the UK for your flight to Luxor. On arrival, you will be met and transferred to your chosen Nile cruise boat for an evening check-in. Overnight in Luxor.

TUESDAY In the morning, visit the Luxor Museum. In the afternoon, visit the Temples of Karnak and Luxor on the East Bank. Overnight in Luxor.

WEDNESDAY In the morning, visit the highlights of the West Bank, including the Valley of the Kings, the Temple of Queen Hatshepsut and the Colossi of Memnon. In the afternoon, sail via Esna Lock* to Edfu. Overnight in Edfu.

THURSDAY In the morning visit the Temple of Horus in Edfu, before continuing along the Nile, mid-morning, to Kom Ombo. In the afternoon, visit the Temple of Sobek and Haroeris in Kom Ombo, and then continue on to Aswan. Overnight in Aswan.

FRIDAY After breakfast, spend the day exploring the sights of Aswan, with a visit to the High Dam and the Temple of Philae in the morning, and a relaxing trip on a felucca past the Agha Khan Mausoleum and Elephantine Island in the afternoon. Overnight in Aswan.

SATURDAY Spend the morning at leisure in Aswan, with the option of a trip to Abu Simbel. In the afternoon, sail from Aswan to Edfu. Overnight in Edfu.

SUNDAY In the morning, sail from Edfu to Esna. Visit the Temple of Khnum at Esna before crossing the lock* and continuing on to Luxor in the afternoon. Overnight in Luxor.

MONDAY After breakfast, disembark your cruise boat and transfer to Luxor airport for your return flight to the UK.

 

For a live price call the number below

01455 613613

Prices FromRA1RA2 Movenpick Radamis 1Movenpick Radamis 2Sonesta St George 1Sonesta Nile Goddess
jan from64569965571912881135
MAY From565615599657979929
June From564579519611894849
July From65872567572911191015
Aug From64970577984911191049
Sept From75981987994911491109
Oct From79982994999915751265
nov from68977572574915751379
DEC from62272568269914851289
JaN from59969967569914851365
FEB from68977981984515991365
MAR from729809949102914851485
APR from729809949102914851485

 

Click the Nile Cruise Header at the top of the page to return to the Egypt Menu

To get a live price either call or fill out the enquiry form at the bottom of the page

>

Contact Us

Fill out the form below with departure airports, dates of travel, board basis and any hotels or cruises you may have seen, and approx budget and one of our members of staff will be in touch soon!

Simply fill out the form below to contact us, and one of our members of staff will be in touch soon!
All items marked with a * are mandatory.
Title Passengers
First name * Adults (17+) Child (12-17) Child (2-11) Infant (2-)
Last name *
Email * Rooms required
Telephone (home) * Single Twin Double Triple
Telephone (mobile)
Preferred call back time Hotel/ship name
Earliest you can depart date Twin/multi centre destinations
Flexibility Approximate budget
Nights Board basis
UK depart point

Further information / general enquiry *

Holiday destination? *
How did you find this site?